FB-Cover-Photo

2019 Tony Cote Summer Games Info

The 2019 Tony Cote Summer Games will be held in Flying Dust First Nation. Technical packages, per sport, can be downloaded at the bottom of the page. The tabs will be updated as we receive information from coordinators and coaches.

Sports to be included in this year's games are:

  • Softball
  • Athletics
  • Golf
  • Canoeing
  • Archery
  • Soccer
  • Beach Volleyball
  • Sport Cycling (demonstration)

For more information, please contact:

File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council

Phone: 1 (306) 332-8200

Fax: (306) 332-1811

FHQ on Facebook

FHQ on Twitter

FHQ on YouTube

Softball
Athletics
Golf
Canoeing
Archery
Soccer
Beach Volleyball
Cycling (Demo)
Softball

Softball Technical Package

Coordinators: Male Teams - Daniel Walker. Female Teams - Kim Hotomanie.

Roster: TBD

Schedule

Softball Male – May 25 & 26 – Fort Qu’Appelle - Rexentre Diamonds

U12 10 am – noon

U14 noon – 2 pm

U16 2 pm – 4 pm

U18 4 pm – 6 pm

(please bring your own gloves)

 

Softball Female – May 30 – Diamond 8 RMSL (9thAve & Broad – Regina)

U12 and U14 – 4 pm – 6:30 pm

U 16 & U18 – 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

(please bring your own gloves)

SOFTBALL TRYOUTS POSTER

General Information

SOFTBALL TRYOUTS REGISTRATION FORM

Athletics

Athletics Technical Package

Coordinators: Matthew Spencer and Renita Starr

Roster: TBD

Schedule

Tryouts: June 8 and 9, 2019. Regina - Canada Games Complex.

General Information

ATHLETICS TRYOUTS REGISTRATION FORM

Golf

Golf Technical Package

Coordinators: Curtis Delorme and Aaron McKay

Roster: TBD

Schedule

Tryouts:

Golf – May 25 @ 10 am – Fort Qu’Appelle – Echo Ridge

(please bring your own clubs and push carts)

General Information

GOLF TRYOUTS REGISTRATION FORM

Canoeing

Canoeing Technical Package

Coordinators: TBD

Roster: TBD

Schedule

Canoeing – June 1 – time and location yet to be determined

General Information

CANOEING TRYOUTS REGISTRATION FORM

Archery

Archery Technical Package

Coordinators: Matt Bird

Roster: TBD

Schedule

Tryouts: June 6, 2019. 5pm. Peepeekisis Cree Nation.

General Information

ARCHERY TRYOUTS REGISTRATION FORM

Soccer

Soccer Technical Package

Coordinators: Cindy Desnomie

Roster: TBD

Schedule

Tryouts:

Soccer – June 8 & 9 – Fort Qu’Appelle - Bert Fox School

U 12 and U14 male & female – June 8 – 1:00 pm – 8:00 pm

U16 and U18 male & female – June 9 – 11:00 am – 5:00 pm

General Information

SOCCER TRYOUTS REGISTRATION FORM

Beach Volleyball

Beach Volleyball Technical Package

Coordinators: Cherish Francis

Roster: TBD

Schedule

Tryouts: Beach Volleyball – June 2 – 8 am – 4:00 pm – U of R - Regina

General Information

BEACH VOLLEYBALL TRYOUTS REGISTRATION FORM

Cycling (Demo)

Demonstration Sport Cycling Technical Package

Coordinators: Chief Michael Starr

Roster: TBD

Schedule

Tryouts: June 11, 2019. 6pm. Whitecalf (Lebret). Please bring your own mountain bikes.

General Information

CYCLING TRYOUTS REGISTRATION FORM

DSC04358

Get in touch with us...

If you would like to contact the File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council, please feel free to give us a call or send us an email.